Monday, August 26, 2013

Hello lovelies!!! So much has happened since my last post. I went on the cruise I talked about and came back with a little "souvenir". Came home to a positive pregnancy test!!! That "souvenir" is now 4  months old. My 4th baby boy! He was born April 10. 2013 at 8:21pm weighing in a whopping 8.12lbs 21.5" long! I can't say I have the same time I had before he was born but I still love.doing my nails even if it means going to bed at 2 in the morning. So today being Monday, I decided to give this blogging thing a second try.
I like looking at pictures n around the web for inspiration. You never know what could "click". Looking around I found this picture.


So I was like wow, I.like this!! Then I created this mani.


To start you will need 3 colors of your choice. As well as base and top coat. Prep your nails. Using the 3 colors I chose, it would be as followed. 2 coats of white (sinful colors SNOW WHITE). First I free handed the green (sinful colors IRISH GREEN) diagonal line then the purple (gosh WILD LILAC). Using a piece of sponge, (those used to wash dishes) dab black polish ( Zoya RAVEN) VERY LIGHTLY all over the nail. Add top coat and you're done! 
I hope you guys like this mani as much as I do. If you have any questions ask away. Want to see more of the manicures I've done? Feel free to follow me on Instagram @ LyLyNails..... See you guys soon!!!!!

Saturday, June 23, 2012

Bahama Mama! LOL

Just wanted to share my mani for the day, or 2 days? or 3, or what the heck! maybe 1 week! lol that's how much I like it! . On July 16 my family and I will be going on a Bahamas cruise. I guess I'm just getting ready for  the trip with this mani. I hope you guys like it as much as I do! xoxo Sahyly

Friday, June 22, 2012

Zoya NIDHI

Today I bring ya'll another swatch! I loooooveeeee this polish! love love love! I hope you guys like it too! It looks more orange here than red.. but is really gloomy outside and I had to use my artificial light.
 Zoya Nail Polish in Nidhi can be best described as: rich red sparkling metallic. An expensive-looking metallic shade for summer.

This is 3 coats plus topcoat....
 Excuse the fuss above *rolls eyes* I hate when that happens!
 Bottle shot!
Micro.... <3
Hope you guys like NIDHI as much as I do!
                                                                               XoXo, Sahyly.....

Saturday, June 16, 2012

butter LONDON - ALL HAIL THE QUEEN

Hellooo ladiesss!!! =D Today I have a swatch for ya'll. Enjoy!!!
IN THE SUN
IN THE SHADOW



Saturday, June 2, 2012

DOTS N' STRIPES

Hellooouuuuu!! =D I'm soooo excited to bring you ladies my first indie polish. DOTS N' STRIPES. I fell in love from just seeing the bottle but now that's on my nails ummmm *dies*.. I took pics with my camera outside but the neon of the gradient wasn't showing very well, so I decided to take a pic with my phone as well. I layered DOTS N' STRIPES over a simple pink gradient. DOTS N' STRIPES is a mix of bar glitter, big hexagonal glitter and small hexagonal glitter. I LOVE IT! How about you?!?!!? >>>>> the link to Julie's etsy http://www.etsy.com/listing/98826628/dots-n-stripes
This is the pic I took with my phone. The colors show better although is not the same quality.

Thursday, May 24, 2012

Nicole by O.P.I ME+BLUE

Hiiiiii!!!!!! So today I have a swatch for you.... It was a  Mother's Day gift from my lovely mother.. Omg she knows me soo well :) This is in artificial light because is raining today :/.... but i gotta say this photographed pretty well. Its a blue base with holographic glitter.. ya'll kniw how hard glitter is to capture!  I hope you like it! see ya soon! <3

Tuesday, May 22, 2012

Watermarble

Helloooooouuuuuu loviessss!!!!! I know, I know! I've been lazy! Buuuut, I now bring you my watermarble design! I initially wanted to do it with turquoise and chocolate brown, but the brown I have is not that dark and it was looking yucky! Sooo, my wonderful friend Jessica from http://luvmylacquer.blogspot.com/ suggested a bright pink.... and what better pink than ZOYA LO! Paired  with BETTINA AQUA! Sorry about the not so good quality picture, it was taken with my phone at 12 am! Anywayssss, here is my watermarble design, I hope you all like it as much as I do! Be safe! XOXO